Bay Area hotel LRA and cap benchmarks by area
These are Business Travel Consulting 2026 benchmarks for negotiated corporate rates at upper-midscale to upscale hotels, per night before tax, from hotel RFP responses and folio audits. The peak column shows public rates we typically see on the hardest convention nights. San Francisco adds a 14% transient occupancy tax plus tourism and Moscone district assessments, which typically take the total above 15%.
| Area | Main corporate demand | Typical 2026 corporate LRA | Peak-night public rate | Cap structure to contract |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SoMa / Moscone / Yerba Buena | Conference attendees, software firms | $239–$349 | $600–$1,000 | LRA with convention-week ceiling ≤ $399 |
| Union Square | Healthcare investors in January, retail, tourists | $219–$319 | $500–$900 | Dynamic BAR −15%, ceiling ≤ $349 |
| Financial District / Embarcadero | Banks, law, venture firms | $249–$359 | $550–$950 | Static LRA, Monday–Thursday guarantee |
| Nob Hill | Executives, small meetings | $229–$339 | $500–$850 | Static LRA, ceiling ≤ $359 |
| Fisherman’s Wharf | Overflow, longer project stays | $189–$269 | $350–$600 | Overflow tier, NLRA acceptable |
| SFO corridor (Burlingame, Millbrae, South San Francisco) | Biotech campuses, early flights | $159–$239 | $300–$500 | Static LRA, 7+ night rate |
| Palo Alto / Menlo Park | Venture capital, Stanford, tech headquarters | $299–$449 | $500–$850 | Static LRA for top two properties |
| Mountain View / Sunnyvale / Santa Clara | Large tech campuses, Levi’s Stadium events | $219–$329 | $400–$700 | Dynamic BAR −15%, ceiling ≤ $339 |
| Downtown San Jose | Semiconductor, convention center | $189–$279 | $350–$600 | Dynamic BAR −15%, ceiling ≤ $289 |
The soft downtown market of 2023–2025, when two of the largest Union Square hotels were handed back to their lender, gives buyers room to negotiate static LRA on ordinary weeks. Do not let that translate into an NLRA program: the savings disappear on exactly the 20 to 30 nights a year when most of your conference travelers arrive. The close-out arithmetic is on Hotel RFP Engineering: LRA vs. NLRA.
Convention compression: the dates that break Bay Area programs
Most San Francisco compression comes from a short list of large events. Dates move each year, so the contract should reference the organizer’s published dates rather than fixed calendar weeks.
- J.P. Morgan Healthcare Conference (second week of January, Union Square): the most compressed week of the year for Union Square hotels, with biotech and pharma deal teams booking months ahead. See Pharma and life sciences travel procurement.
- Game Developers Conference and RSAC (spring, Moscone): SoMa and Union Square.
- Data and AI platform summits (June, Moscone) and Pride (late June).
- Outside Lands (August, Golden Gate Park): weekend compression citywide.
- Dreamforce (September or October, Moscone): the largest citywide event, filling hotels well beyond SoMa.
- Fleet Week (early October): waterfront and Fisherman’s Wharf.
Three tactics work. First, a convention-week ceiling: LRA holds but may rise to a named ceiling on citywide nights. Second, a relocation guarantee when the hotel cannot honor the rate. Third, a deliberate overflow plan: the SFO corridor and Peninsula hotels sit 20–40 minutes from Moscone on BART or Caltrain, whose electrified service has run since 2024, at less than half the peak downtown rate.